Lightsaber Preset in CS3 Issues?

Compositing and Motion Graphics

Lightsaber Preset in CS3 Issues?

Postby Juicestain on 08/2/2008, 6:45 am

I haven't tried it again in a while, but did anyone else have issues with the lightsaber preset (version 2) not working properly in CS3?

For some reason the tip stays rounded as in the first version so it doesn't give that nice edged "fanning" look.

Anyone find a way to fix that?

edit: As mentioned below, just to clarify, I am talking about the motion bluring/fanning issue.
Last edited by Juicestain on 08/2/2008, 7:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
Juicestain
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 08/1/2008, 6:21 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: Lightsaber Preset in CS3 Issues?

Postby Moca_MX on 08/2/2008, 7:07 am

I have problems too with Lightsaber Preset, Motion Blur doesn't work :(
Moca_MX
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 08/1/2008, 5:56 pm

Re: Lightsaber Preset in CS3 Issues?

Postby AllenEllis on 08/2/2008, 8:19 am

I read somewhere on this website (maybe the FAQ) that it's a known issue that it doesn't work properly in CS3, and that a "fix was planned" but he had no idea when he'd get around to it.
"Holding the toilet paper in the opposite hand is not only harder but more dangerous, so if you're going to come at a project from a different angle, choose wisely or things could get sticky." -- Glacier
AllenEllis
 
Posts: 215
Joined: 08/1/2008, 7:01 pm

Re: Lightsaber Preset in CS3 Issues?

Postby Marc Biorklund on 08/2/2008, 8:25 am

Actually, AllenEllis is correct, this is a know issue as stated in the FAQ. I am sure Andrew will provide a fix sometime.

Cheers,
Marc Biorklund
VC Server Guy
VC Server Guy
 
Posts: 321
Joined: 08/1/2008, 3:56 am
Location: Paris (France)

Re: Lightsaber Preset in CS3 Issues?

Postby Juicestain on 08/2/2008, 10:03 am

Marc wrote:Actually, AllenEllis is correct, this is a know issue as stated in the FAQ. I am sure Andrew will provide a fix sometime.

Cheers,


Aha! At the very bottom of the page, no wonder I missed it. Thanks for the update all the same. I won't bother asking when that might get a fix as I know you guys are busy and have enough on your hands, I just had a little spoof video in mind so I'll surely live without it for now.
Juicestain
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 08/1/2008, 6:21 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: Lightsaber Preset in CS3 Issues?

Postby mxpx64001 on 08/2/2008, 12:28 pm

This is why I normally make mine from scratch.
I've only used the preset once, but seemed to get better results when I took a little more time and do it without.
mxpx64001
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 08/1/2008, 5:55 pm


Return to After Effects

cron